Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This is the Privacy Policy of Sandbox-Chong (SBXC) Private Limited Company. This Policy applies to all personal data that you may provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. By furnishing us with your personal data or by accessing, utilizing or viewing the website or any of its services, you shall be deemed to have consented to all the terms and conditions in this Policy. If you do not consent, please cease the use of the website(s) and/or service(s) and DO NOT provide any personal data to us.

 

DATA COLLECTION

 

We may collect, utilize or disclose data for business purposes if there is consent or deemed consent after the individual is notified. Such data may be provided to us in forms, meetings, e-mail, phone discussions, through our site or provided by third parties. We may retain a record for quality assurance purposes if you contact us. Data may also be collected, used or disclosed if it is required or authorized under applicable laws.

 

​When you use our site and/or service, the personal data we may collect is not limited to your contact information, including your name, organization, address, email address and contact number. If you have created an online profile, the preferences stored in such profile and if you have contacted us, the details of the contact and the history.

USAGE OF DATA

 

We use data for the following purposes:

1. to effectively provide our products and services;

2. to ensure that your transaction on our sites are safe and secure;

3. to reach you for feedback after a transaction;

4. to settle any issue or dispute you may experience;

2. to respond to request;

6. for the purposes of any relevant promotional activities; and/or

8. all other purposes related to general business activities.

 

​Various technologies may be utilized on our site and application in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally, but may, contain a user's personal data. Instances of such technologies include:
- the IP address
- the date and time of the visit
- the pages visited on our website
- information about the browser used

 

Cookies. Our site and application make use of cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device by the browser. Cookies are used to identify the owner of a user account and to store articles in a shopping cart during the purchasing process. By default, most browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can be disabled. But this will result in some functions not being available. It is also possible to manually erase cookies after their use via the internet browser.

 

Web analytics. Web analytics is the term given to a technique for collecting and assessing the behaviour of users to sites and applications. For these purposes, we primarily utilize web analytics that are carried out by Google Analytics/

 

We may also use your personal data for purposes connected or relevant to the business of Sandbox-Chong (SBXC) Private Limited Company, such as complying with the law and regulations, enforcing obligations owed to Sandbox-Chong (SBXC) Private Limited Company; researching , developing and improving products and services; accounting, risk management, compliance purposes; and carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis.

 

If you have consented, your personal data may be used by Sandbox-Chong (SBXC) Private Limited Company for the purposes of marketing products and services offered on the website or other products or services offered by Sandbox-Chong (SBXC) Private Limited Company or those of its strategic partners or business affiliates. You may choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or elect not to receive further marketing information from us by contacting us through our email, or use the unsubscribe email function.  Your request will be processed within 14 days.

 

If you have contacted us with any feedback, we will use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you and provide you with the best service possible. If we need to use your personal data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

How Your Data Is Used?
Security Of Your Data Is Paramount

DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

 

​We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

 

We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where you have provided us consent, and in the situations expressly set out in in this Policy. If you have consented to receiving marketing information from us, our strategic partners and business associates, we will be disclosing your personal data to them.

 

​You fully understand and consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes of providing products and services. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore, we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

This Policy only applies to our site and data that we collect from you. Our websites may contain links to other websites and social networks which are not owned by us. When visiting these third-party websites and social networks or disclosing your personal data to third parties and social networks, you should read their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by third parties and social networks.

 

SECURITY

 

We endeavor to ensure that the data you have provided is protected against unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure that is outside of our control. We SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY EVENT suffered as a result of unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure of your personal data.

 

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

 

We may amend this Policy from time to time. The amended Policy will be publicized on our website.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF DATA

 

If you have any questions about your personal data or Policy, if you wish to withdraw any consent you have given us, or if you wish to update or have access to your personal data, please contact us at the following contract. All requests must be in writing and we will endeavor to respond within 21 days. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

 

Attention to: SBXC Data Protection Officer

Email: contact@sbxc.org

Phone: 6651-8206

Mail: My MailBox 882844, Singapore 919191

 

In numerous circumstances, we need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with the requested products and/or services. If you do not provide us with the necessary information, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you. We may be prevented by the law and regulation from complying with any request that you may make. All complaints will be evaluated by SBXC in a timely manner and the SBXC Data Protection Officer will respond with the results of the evaluation.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF PERMISSION

 

Upon notice being given by an individual of his withdrawal of any permission given, the individual will be informed of the possible consequences of withdrawing. Data collecting, using or disclosing will be ceased unless required or authorized under applicable laws.

 

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The personal data submitted to us is stored in our database and is available to only authorized employees and vendors. Data protection procedures are implemented to guard the data in our possession or under our control and to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal etc.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We will cease to hold personal data, as soon as it:

1. becomes obsolete;

2. purpose no longer being served by retention;

3. retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes; and/or

4. when we receive your request to delete it.

Get In Touch With Us On Data Matters

CONTACT US

Tel: (65) 6651-8206
Mon to Fri
0900 to 1800hrs

james.tan86@live.co.uk
WeChat: JTLW1986

Facebook: JTLW1986

© Sandbox-Chong Pte Ltd (2020)